Nestled among the Aravalli hills, IIM Udaipur has become a popular pick for MBA aspirants who want a strong IIM brand with a distinctive, analytics-and-leadership-driven programme. If you are targeting the 2027-29 batch, this guide explains everything about IIM Udaipur admission 2027: who can apply, the CAT 2026 percentile you need, how the final merit list is built and what the two years will cost.
Every number below comes from IIM Udaipur’s official admission and fee pages for the 2026-28 batch, which is the best available guide for the 2027 cycle. The institute reserves the right to change its criteria until the process ends, so confirm the final notice on the official IIM Udaipur MBA website.
IIM Udaipur Admission 2027: Quick Overview
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Institute | Indian Institute of Management Udaipur |
| Flagship programme | Two-year MBA |
| Other MBA programmes | MBA in Digital Enterprise Management (DEM), MBA in Global Supply Chain Management (GSCM), Executive MBA |
| Entrance exam | CAT 2026 (mandatory for the two-year MBA) |
| CAT 2026 date | 29 November 2026 |
| Batch size (last cycle) | 375 seats |
| Selection stages | CAT eligibility → online registration → profile-based shortlisting → Personal Interview → final merit list |
| Final weightage | CAT 55% + PI 25% + Profile 20% |
This table gives you the big picture. The sections below unpack each element.
Why Consider IIM Udaipur for Your MBA?
IIM Udaipur offers a flagship two-year MBA along with specialised one-year programmes, so candidates with different experience levels can find a fit. Its admission process is fully merit-based, with an interview stage that evaluates communication, clarity and career direction rather than rote answers.
IIM Udaipur Eligibility Criteria 2027
Meeting the basic criteria is your first checkpoint for IIM Udaipur admission 2027.
Educational Qualification
- A bachelor’s degree from a recognised university with the minimum aggregate marks required under the CAT eligibility rules (typically 50% for General/EWS/NC-OBC and 45% for SC/ST/DAP).
- Final-year students can apply, provided they complete the degree in time.
- CA, ICWA and CS holders without a separate bachelor’s degree are covered: the average of Inter and Final percentages is treated as the bachelor’s percentage.
- Integrated or dual-degree students have their marks treated as equivalent to a bachelor’s percentage under their university norms.
- If only a CGPA is available, it is converted to a percentage using the university’s formula.
Exam Requirement
A valid CAT 2026 score is mandatory. Beyond the overall percentile, you must also clear sectional cutoffs in VARC, DILR and QA, which is where many otherwise strong candidates get filtered out.
Work Experience
Work experience is not compulsory for the two-year MBA, so freshers can apply. It does earn profile points, though (explained below). For the one-year DEM and GSCM programmes, a minimum of about three years of experience is generally expected, so check the specific notice.
What Counts as Work Experience?
The institute is strict about this. It typically does not count internships, projects, part-time or pre-graduation work, articleship or CA/CS training, unpaid or fellowship work, or jobs paid in cash or through UPI apps. Self-employed applicants must provide documents such as partnership deeds, GST registration, PAN, ITR and bank statements. Keep your paperwork ready early.
IIM Udaipur CAT Cutoff 2027: Eligibility Percentiles
There are two things people call the “cutoff”, and they are not the same.
- Minimum eligibility cutoff: the official bar you must clear to be invited to register.
- Actual shortlisting cutoff: the real level at which interview calls go out, which depends on the applicant pool and can be higher.
The official minimum cutoffs used for the latest cycle are below.
| Category | VARC | DILR | QA | Overall Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 75 | 75 | 75 | 94 |
| EWS | 55 | 55 | 55 | 81 |
| NC-OBC | 52 | 52 | 52 | 81 |
| SC | 45 | 45 | 45 | 66 |
| ST | 25 | 25 | 30 | 42 |
| DAP (PwD) | 25 | 25 | 30 | 42 |
Note the important fine print: if the number of shortlisted candidates is below or above the required number for interviews, the institute may lower or raise the overall and sectional minimums to reach the desired count. That is why a candidate right at the minimum is not guaranteed a call.
What Percentile Should You Really Target?
- General category: the published minimum is 94, but competitive shortlists reported by education portals often sit around 95-96 or higher, and profile strength matters. A target of 97+ gives you a comfortable buffer.
- Reserved categories: cutoffs are lower, but a strong academic profile and interview still decide the final list.
- Sectional balance: clearing only the overall bar is not enough. A low score in any one section can disqualify you, so aim for comfortable margins in all three.
IIM Udaipur Selection Process 2027: Step by Step
The IIM Udaipur selection process is a clear funnel. Here is how it works.
Step 1: Take CAT 2026
Your journey begins with CAT 2026 on 29 November 2026. Results typically arrive in the third week of December.
Step 2: Online Registration After Results
Candidates who meet both the overall and sectional cutoffs for their category receive an email from the admissions office to complete a mandatory online registration. This is a pre-interview requirement, and it does not mean you have received an interview call. Missing the registration window ends your candidacy.
Step 3: Profile-Based Shortlisting
Registered candidates are shortlisted on their CAT score and profile, which includes Class 10, Class 12, graduation, work experience and gender-diversity details from the CAT application form.
Step 4: Online Application and Personal Interview
Shortlisted candidates fill an online application, confirm participation and list preferred interview locations. In the latest cycle, PIs were held in Bangalore, Delhi, Mumbai and the IIM Udaipur campus, in forenoon and afternoon slots. You must list at least three location preferences, though the final centre is allotted by the institute. At this stage you may be allowed to update your marks and work experience, with work experience counted up to a cutoff date (31 January 2026 for the last batch).
Step 5: Final Merit List and Offers
After the interviews, a composite score decides your rank. Offers are then released in multiple rounds, and each round has a deadline to accept and pay the commitment fee. In the 2025-27 cycle, the first offers came in early May, with follow-up rounds through the end of May and beyond. Candidates who fall below the institute’s minimum PI score are not considered for the merit list at all.
Final Merit List Weightage
Here is exactly how your final score is built.
| Component | Weightage | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Normalised CAT score | 55% | Uses your CAT score, not percentile |
| Personal Interview | 25% | Minimum PI score required |
| Profile | 20% | Academics, work experience and diversity |
| Total | 100% |
How the 20% Profile Score Splits
| Profile Element | Points |
|---|---|
| Academic profile (Class 10, 12, graduation) | 6 |
| Work experience | 6 |
| Diversity (gender and others) | 8 |
| Total profile | 20 |
Two Details Most Aspirants Miss
- Normalised CAT score: your CAT score is divided by the highest CAT score among candidates who applied to IIM Udaipur and attended the PI. So your CAT contribution depends on how close you are to the top scorer in that pool, not on your raw percentile alone.
- Diversity carries the biggest profile share (8 of 20). Gender and other diversity factors can meaningfully shift final ranks between similarly scored candidates.
The takeaway: CAT gives you the biggest lever, but the PI (25%) and profile (20%) together are nearly as large. A well-prepared interview can lift you over candidates with a slightly higher CAT score.
Reservation Policy
IIM Udaipur follows Government of India norms as notified in the CAT bulletin.
| Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| Scheduled Caste (SC) | 15% |
| Scheduled Tribe (ST) | 7.5% |
| NC-OBC | 27% |
| EWS | 10% |
| DAP (Persons with Disability) | 5% |
Only reservations notified in the CAT advertisement are implemented. Keep your caste, EWS or disability certificates in the correct, latest format to avoid trouble at the documentation stage.
IIM Udaipur MBA Fees 2027
The institute publishes a term-wise fee schedule. The latest published structure (batch 2026-28) is the best reference for planning your 2027 budget. Fees can change, so treat these as indicative and check the final notice.
First Year (2026-28 Batch)
| Term | Due | Tuition | Hostel | Mess | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Term I | June 2026 | ₹2,60,700* | ₹25,000 | ₹24,255 | ₹20,000 (refundable caution deposit) | ₹3,29,955 |
| Term II | Oct 2026 | ₹3,30,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹28,298 | – | ₹3,83,298 |
| Term III | Jan 2027 | ₹3,30,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹24,255 | – | ₹3,79,255 |
*After adjusting the ₹1,00,000 offer-acceptance fee already paid.
Second Year (2026-28 Batch)
| Term | Due | Tuition | Hostel | Mess | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Term IV | June 2027 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹26,250 | ₹25,000 | ₹5,000 (alumni fee) | ₹3,56,250 |
| Term V | Sept 2027 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹26,250 | ₹25,000 | – | ₹3,51,250 |
| Term VI | Dec 2027 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹26,250 | ₹25,000 | – | ₹3,51,250 |
What Does It Add Up To?
- Term totals add up to roughly ₹21.5 lakh.
- Add the ₹1,00,000 offer-acceptance fee, which is adjusted against tuition, and the all-in cost of the two-year MBA is about ₹22.5 lakh, including tuition, hostel and mess.
- Of this, the ₹20,000 caution deposit is refundable.
This figure excludes personal expenses, travel, laptops and optional activities. Some education portals quote slightly different totals (for example ₹21.4 lakh or ₹22.4 lakh), because they include or exclude items differently, so rely on the institute’s own schedule.
Financial Assistance and Loans
- Need-based tuition waivers are available for students whose annual household income is below ₹6,00,000. Others can apply if they show severe financial difficulty.
- A student can take either the institute’s assistance or a ministry scholarship, not both.
- Admitted students are encouraged to apply for education loans through the government’s Vidya Lakshmi portal, a single-window platform for multiple banks.
Offer Acceptance, Withdrawal and Refund Rules
Before you pay, understand the money rules. Here are the terms from the latest official policy.
- Offer-acceptance fee: ₹1,00,000, payable within the stated deadline of each offer round.
- Withdrawal before the institute’s deadline: full refund after a ₹1,000 service charge.
- Withdrawal from the programme start date up to a specified July date: refund after a deduction of ₹30,000 as administrative charges.
- Withdrawal after that date: no refund of fee, although hostel and mess charges are refunded pro-rata and the ₹20,000 caution deposit is refunded in all cases.
- Processing time: refunds can take up to 30 working days.
Because these terms are batch-specific, read the current year’s policy before paying.
With CAT 2026 on 29 November, your remaining weeks should be used deliberately.
For CAT
- Take full-length mocks weekly, moving to two a week in the final month.
- Clear all three sectional bars with a comfortable margin, not just the overall percentile.
- Analyse every mock: accuracy, question selection and time per section.
- Prioritise accuracy over attempts because of negative marking.
The Profile
- Keep your Class 10, 12 and graduation details accurate, since the profile score is based on what you enter.
- Organise work-experience proof (offer letters, salary slips, bank statements) so the experience is counted.
- Build a clear story around your achievements and leadership.
For the Personal Interview
- Prepare a crisp “Why MBA, why IIM Udaipur” answer.
- Revise your academics, projects and hobbies thoroughly.
- Follow current affairs and basic business news.
- Do mock interviews with mentors, and practise speaking clearly and concisely.
Summary
- IIM Udaipur admission 2027 requires a valid CAT 2026 score, with no separate written test.
- Minimum cutoff for General: 94 overall and 75 in each section, though competitive shortlisting can be higher.
- Selection: registration → profile shortlisting → PI → merit list.
- Final merit: CAT 55% + PI 25% + Profile 20% (profile = 6 academics + 6 work experience + 8 diversity).
- The CAT component uses the normalised score, not the percentile.
- Two-year MBA cost is roughly ₹22.5 lakh all-in on the latest published schedule.
- Offer-acceptance fee is ₹1,00,000, with a defined refund slab.
- Need-based waivers are available for household income under ₹6 lakh.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. Is CAT compulsory for IIM Udaipur MBA admission 2027?
Yes. A valid CAT 2026 score is mandatory for the two-year MBA, and the institute uses it for eligibility, shortlisting and the final merit list.
2. What is the CAT cutoff for IIM Udaipur?
For the latest cycle, the General category minimum was 94 percentile overall and 75 in each of VARC, DILR and QA. Actual shortlisting can be higher because the institute adjusts cutoffs to the applicant pool.
3. What is the selection process for IIM Udaipur?
After CAT results, eligible candidates register online, get shortlisted on CAT score and profile, appear for a Personal Interview, and are ranked on a final merit list.
4. What is the weightage in the final merit list?
The normalised CAT score carries 55%, the Personal Interview 25% and the profile 20%. Profile is made up of academics, work experience and diversity.
5. What is the fee for the IIM Udaipur two-year MBA?
On the latest published schedule, the all-in cost including tuition, hostel and mess is roughly ₹22.5 lakh. Check the official fee page for the batch you are joining, since fees can change.
6. Is work experience mandatory for IIM Udaipur?
No. Freshers can apply to the two-year MBA. Work experience adds profile points, but only qualifying full-time paid employment is counted.
7. What is the offer acceptance fee?
Selected candidates pay ₹1,00,000 to accept an offer, and it is adjusted against first-year tuition. Refund rules depend on the timing of withdrawal.
8. Where are the IIM Udaipur interviews held?
In the latest cycle, interviews were conducted in Bangalore, Delhi, Mumbai and at the IIM Udaipur campus. Candidates give three preferences, and the institute allots the final centre.
9. Does IIM Udaipur offer scholarships or financial help?
Yes. Need-based tuition waivers are available for students with annual household income below ₹6,00,000, and admitted students can apply for education loans via the Vidya Lakshmi portal.
10. What percentile should I aim for to get an IIM Udaipur interview call?
The General minimum is 94, but aiming for 96-97+ with strong sectional scores gives you a safer margin, since final shortlists depend on the applicant pool and profile.
Conclusion
IIM Udaipur admission 2027 rewards candidates who prepare on three fronts at once: a strong CAT 2026 performance, a well-documented profile and a confident interview. Clear every sectional bar comfortably, aim for 96-97+ in the General category, keep your work-experience paperwork ready, and understand the 55:25:20 merit formula so you know where to invest your effort.
Plan your finances too: a total cost of about ₹22.5 lakh is a significant commitment, and the refund rules make timing important. Bookmark the official admissions page, watch for the 2027 notice after CAT results and start your interview preparation early.
You May Also Like : CAT MOCK, CAT MOCK PYQ
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube