You are currently viewing IIM Indore Average Package 2026: What ₹27.27 LPA Really Means for You

IIM Indore Average Package 2026: What ₹27.27 LPA Really Means for You

Ask ten aspirants about the IIM Indore average package and you’ll hear ten different numbers: 25.68, 29.57, 30.21, and now 27.27. All of them are real. They belong to different batches, and they mean different things.

For the 2024-26 batch, the IIM Indore average package is ₹27.27 LPA. The median is ₹25 LPA and the highest domestic offer is ₹82.54 LPA. That’s the headline. This guide covers what sits behind it: how the average compares with the median, why it fell this year while the top offer rose, how it compares with other IIMs, and whether it justifies the fee.

Quick answer: The IIM Indore average package in 2026 is ₹27.27 LPA (CTC) for the 586-student PGP and IPM batch. The median is ₹25.00 LPA and the highest is ₹82.54 LPA. The average fell about 7.8% from ₹29.57 LPA in 2025.

IIM Indore Average Package 2026 at a Glance

Metric (Final Placements, batch 2024-26)Figure
Batch size586 (492 PGP + 94 IPM)
Average package (CTC)₹27.27 LPA
Median package (CTC)₹25.00 LPA
Highest domestic package₹82.54 LPA
Recruiters240+ (70+ first-time)
Pre-placement offers (PPOs)158 (27% of batch) from 67 recruiters
Average work experience (MBA)22 months

One detail trips people up. This IIM Indore average package covers the combined PGP and IPM batch. Programmes like PGP-HRM and EPGP report separately, so don’t mix their numbers into this one.

IIM Indore Average Package vs Median: Which Number Should You Trust?

The average (mean) adds every salary and divides by the number of students. A few very large offers pull it up. The median is the middle offer, where half the batch earns more and half earns less.

Here’s a quick example. Take eleven students: ten earn ₹25 lakh and one earns ₹82.54 lakh. The average becomes about ₹30.2 lakh, even though ten of the eleven earn ₹25 lakh.

At IIM Indore, the gap is smaller but still visible: ₹27.27 LPA average against a ₹25 LPA median, a difference of ₹2.27 lakh.

  • Planning your finances or loan repayment? Use the median.
  • Comparing years or colleges? Use the average, but check the median beside it.

IIM Indore Average Package Trend: 2022 to 2026

Placement yearAverage (LPA)Median (LPA)Highest domestic (LPA)Change in average
202225.0124.0949+6%
202330.2127.20114+20.8%
202425.6824.50100−15.0%
202529.5727.0070+15.1%
202627.2725.0082.54−7.8%

The IIM Indore average package moves in a see-saw rather than a straight line. Over five years it’s up about 9% (₹25.01 lakh to ₹27.27 lakh). The 2026 figure is 6.2% above 2024 and about 9.7% below the 2023 peak.

Why Did the IIM Indore Average Package Fall in 2026 While the Highest Offer Rose?

Three numbers moved in different directions:

  • Average: ₹29.57 LPA → ₹27.27 LPA
  • Median: ₹27 LPA → ₹25 LPA
  • Highest: ₹70 LPA → ₹82.54 LPA

The highest offer barely affects the average. Swapping one typical offer for the top one would lift the batch average by only about ₹9,400 a year, so the headline high doesn’t tell you much about the typical student.

The institute’s own report describes a “challenging macroeconomic landscape” for the season. It doesn’t publish domain-wise averages, so nobody outside the placement office can say exactly which domain pulled the mean down. Be cautious with anyone who claims to know. One thing we can see is a shift in the mix of offers, covered next.

How Much Do the Top 100 and Top 200 Students Earn?

The IIM Indore average package hides a long tail at the top. Earlier reports also published the average CTC of the top 100 and top 200 students:

Placement yearTop 100 average (LPA)Top 200 average (LPA)Overall average (LPA)
202237.9532.7525.01
202352.0640.5530.21
202437.3332.9125.68

In 2023 the top 100 averaged about ₹21.9 lakh above the batch average. In 2024 the gap was about ₹11.7 lakh. The 2026 report doesn’t publish these two figures, so we haven’t estimated them.

IIM Indore Placements 2026: Domain-Wise Split

DomainShare of offers 2026Share of offers 2025
Consulting41%35.4%
Finance20%14.5%
General Management / HR / Operations15%26.5%
Sales & Marketing13%13.2%
IT / Analytics / Product11%~10%*

*Derived by subtraction from the 2025 report. Consulting and Finance together made up about 61% of 2026 offers.

The 2026 report also lists the roles and recruiters behind each domain. A recruiter’s name in a domain tells you where offers came from, not what that recruiter pays.

DomainShare of offersRoles named in the reportRecruiters named in the report
Consulting41%Deal strategy, digital transformation, business valuations and modelling, corporate finance, research and advisoryAccenture Strategy & Consulting, Bain Capability Network, BCG, Deloitte India and USI, EY, Infosys Consulting, KPMG, PwC India and US
Finance20%Investment banking, equity research, risk management, portfolio management, treasury, corporate bankingAditya Birla Capital, Bank of America, Barclays, BNY, D. E. Shaw, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, HSBC, JPMorgan Chase, Nomura
General Management / HR / Operations15%Chief of Staff, Founder’s Office, corporate strategy, operations manager, supply chain managerAirtel, Flipkart, IndiGo, Reliance Industries, Tata Steel, Jio Financial Services
Sales & Marketing13%Account management, B2B sales, digital marketing, growth marketing, product marketing, category leadHUL, ITC, PepsiCo, Marico, Godrej, Google, Samsung
IT / Analytics / Product11%Product management, program management, data analytics, AI business analytics, IT transformationAmazon, Microsoft, Walmart, Wipro, Genpact, Optum, American Express

IIM Indore Average Package by Programme: PGP & IPM, PGP-HRM and EPGP

The ₹27.27 LPA headline is for PGP and IPM together, and the 94 IPM students are part of the 586-student count. Other programmes publish separate figures. These are the latest ones that agree across the sources we checked (2025 final placements):

Programme (2025)Average (LPA)Highest (LPA)
PGP & IPM29.5770
PGP-HRM2540
EPGP23.536

Reported 2026 figures for PGP-HRM and EPGP differ from source to source, so we haven’t tabulated them. Check the programme’s own report on iimidr.ac.in before quoting one.

How the IIM Indore Average Package Compares With Other IIMs

Institute (batch 2024-26)Average (LPA)Median (LPA)Average gap vs IIM Indore (lakh)
IIM Calcutta36.0035.00+8.73
IIM Bangalore35.3534.75+8.08
IIM Lucknow33.2032.90+5.93
IIM Indore27.2725.00n/a

On 2026 numbers, the IIM Indore average package sits about ₹5.9 to ₹8.7 lakh below IIM Lucknow, IIM Bangalore and IIM Calcutta. IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Kozhikode are left out because their 2026 figures differ by source or batch. Salary isn’t the only yardstick, since fees, domain strength and location differ too. For a wider view, see our comparison of top IIMs in 2026.

Is the IIM Indore Average Package Worth the Fee?

Published fee figures for the PGP vary by source and batch, roughly ₹21–25 lakh. Taking about ₹24 lakh as a working figure, the fee equals roughly 88% of one year’s average CTC, or about 10–11 months of it. Against the median, it’s about 11–12 months.

Here is an illustrative loan example. These are assumptions, not an offer: finance 50% of the ₹24 lakh fee (₹12 lakh) at 7% interest over 8 years. The EMI comes to about ₹16,400 a month, with roughly ₹3.7 lakh in total interest. That EMI is about 8% of the gross monthly median CTC (₹25 lakh ÷ 12, about ₹2.08 lakh). Replace the numbers with your own loan rate and tenure.

Two cautions:

  1. CTC is not take-home. It includes variable pay and other components, and tax comes out of it. Your monthly in-hand pay will be meaningfully lower than ₹27.27 lakh ÷ 12.
  2. Your own offer depends on your domain. Your pre-MBA profile and the PPO route matter too: 27% of the batch converted summer internships into PPOs.

For a multi-college view, read our IIM fees and placement comparison.

Why Different Websites Show Different IIM Indore Average Package Numbers

If you’ve seen 27.27, 27.3 and “around 27”, or a 2025 number on a 2026 page, here’s why:

  • Batch vs placement year. The 2024-26 batch is placed in 2026. Pages that mix “2025 report” and “2026 batch” create confusion.
  • Programme scope. ₹27.27 LPA covers PGP and IPM together. PGP-HRM and EPGP report separately, and some pages swap their labels.
  • Rounding. The official report prints 27.27 in the text and 27.3 in the infographic.
  • Different medians. For 2024 the institute’s report shows a ₹24.5 LPA median, while NIRF data shows ₹25.50 LPA. Different sources, different figures.
  • CTC and bonuses. The report gives CTC only. Claims about extra bonuses are guesses.

The safe rule: quote the institute’s own report and name the batch.

IIM Indore Summer Placements 2025-27: Stipends and Internship Data

Summer internships don’t determine your final package, but they’re the first rung. Official numbers for the 2025-27 batch:

MetricFigure
Participants561
Recruiters230+
Average stipend₹2.63 lakh
Median stipend₹2.50 lakh
Top 100 average₹4.32 lakh
Top 200 average₹3.70 lakh
Highest stipend₹7.92 lakh (+58.4% year on year)

Offers by domain were Consulting 25%, Finance 24%, Sales & Marketing 24%, General Management/Operations/HR 18% and IT/Analytics 9%.

Planning to Reach IIM Indore? Start With the Cutoff

The CAT cutoff for General category is 90 percentile overall with 80 in each section. That’s only the qualifying bar, though.

Read our full blog on IIM Indore CAT Cutoff 2026: Overall, Sectional & Category-Wise Percentile

CAT 2026 is on 29 November, about seven weeks away. Use the time well:

Summary

  • The IIM Indore average package for 2024-26 is ₹27.27 LPA, the median is ₹25 LPA, and the highest is ₹82.54 LPA.
  • It’s down 7.8% from 2025 (₹29.57 LPA) and up 6.2% from 2024 (₹25.68 LPA).
  • Consulting (41%) and Finance (20%) made up about 61% of offers.
  • 240+ recruiters came, 70+ of them for the first time, and 158 students got PPOs.
  • IIM Calcutta (₹36.00 LPA), IIM Bangalore (₹35.35 LPA) and IIM Lucknow (₹33.20 LPA) report higher 2024-26 averages.
  • The fee is roughly 10–11 months of the average CTC, before tax.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the IIM Indore average package in 2026?

It’s ₹27.27 LPA for the 2024-26 batch, covering the combined PGP and IPM cohort of 586 students.

2. What is the median package at IIM Indore?

The median is ₹25.00 LPA, which is ₹2.27 lakh below the average. It’s the better number for planning your own finances.

3. What is the highest package at IIM Indore in 2026?

The highest domestic package is ₹82.54 LPA. Highest offers are outliers and barely move the average.

4. Did the IIM Indore average package increase or decrease in 2026?

It decreased about 7.8%, from ₹29.57 LPA in 2025. The median fell from ₹27 LPA to ₹25 LPA, while the highest offer rose from ₹70 LPA.

5. Is the IIM Indore average package the same as take-home salary?

No. The figure is CTC, which includes variable and other components before tax, so monthly in-hand pay will be lower.

6. How does IIM Indore’s average package compare with IIM Calcutta, Bangalore and Lucknow?

On 2024-26 batch figures, IIM Indore’s ₹27.27 LPA is about ₹8.7 lakh below IIM Calcutta (₹36.00 LPA), ₹8.1 lakh below IIM Bangalore (₹35.35 LPA) and ₹5.9 lakh below IIM Lucknow (₹33.20 LPA).

7. How many students got PPOs at IIM Indore in 2026?

158 students, about 27% of the batch, received pre-placement offers from 67 recruiters.

8. What is the average package of IIM Indore’s top 100 students?

The 2026 report doesn’t publish it. In 2023 the top 100 averaged ₹52.06 LPA, and in 2024 about ₹37.33 LPA.

9. What is the IIM Indore PGP-HRM average package?

In 2025, PGP-HRM reported an average of ₹25 LPA and a highest of ₹40 LPA. Reported 2026 figures differ by source, so check the programme’s own report.

Conclusion

The IIM Indore average package of ₹27.27 LPA is a solid outcome from one of the biggest cohorts in the IIM system. It’s not a promise, though. Use the ₹25 LPA median as your planning figure, use the trend to see the direction, and remember that your own offer will follow your domain and profile.

Source: IIM Indore placements page, IIM CAT official site, and NIRF.

You May Also Like : CAT MOCK, CAT MOCK PYQ
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube

Leave a Reply