You are currently viewing IIM Kashipur Placement 2026: Average Package, Recruiters, Sectors and Trends

IIM Kashipur Placement 2026: Average Package, Recruiters, Sectors and Trends

Every MBA aspirant eventually asks the same thing about a B-school: what happens on placement day? For IIM Kashipur, the honest answer is more than one headline number. The institute attracts 190+ recruiters and publishes its figures after an independent audit. Its average package has stayed in the mid-teens of lakhs for three seasons running. The highest package looks impressive, but the median tells you what a typical student takes home.

This guide breaks down the IIM Kashipur placement record using the institute’s own audited reports. You’ll see average and highest packages, sector-wise offers, recruiters, summer internships, year-on-year trends, and whether the fees justify the outcome.

Quick answer: In the latest audited final report (batch 2023-25), IIM Kashipur reported an average CTC of ₹14.95 LPA, a median of ₹14.46 LPA, a top-25% average of ₹20.92 LPA and a highest package of ₹33.12 LPA, with 190+ recruiters.

IIM Kashipur Placement 2026 at a Glance

ParameterDetails (latest audited final report, batch 2023-25)
Highest package₹33.12 LPA
Average package₹14.95 LPA
Median package₹14.46 LPA
Top 25% average₹20.92 LPA
Recruiters190+
Students who sought placement via the institute433 (10 unplaced at the time of the report)
Leading sectorsIT (26%), BFSI (20%), Manufacturing (17%), Consulting (16%)
Salary basisCost to Company (CTC)
Audited byInfomerics Analytics & Research

Which IIM Kashipur Placement Report Is the Latest?

This is where many aspirants get confused, so here is the position as of 14 October 2026.

  • Final placement: The newest audited report on the institute’s website covers batch 2023-25, so those are the numbers used above.
  • Summer placement: The audited summer report for batch 2024-26 is available. It shows 137 organisations participated.
  • Batch 2024-26 final report: It isn’t listed on the official placement-reports page yet. Until it appears, treat any “2026 average package” from unofficial sources with caution.

Check the year before you trust a figure. Some pages print a highest package of ₹32.13 LPA, which doesn’t match the audited ₹33.12 LPA. Others still show ₹37 LPA, which belongs to the 2023 season.

IIM Kashipur Average Package and Highest Package

The institute reports salaries as Cost to Company (CTC). CTC includes fixed pay, variable pay and benefits, so your in-hand salary will be lower than the headline number.

MetricPackage (batch 2023-25)
Highest₹33.12 LPA
Top 25% average₹20.92 LPA
Average₹14.95 LPA
Median₹14.46 LPA

Average vs Median vs Top 25%: Which Number Matters?

Use the median as your realistic baseline, because half the batch earned at or above it. The average is close to it, which suggests there are no extreme outliers dragging it upward. The top-25% average of ₹20.92 LPA, about ₹6 lakh above the overall average, shows what strong performers in finance, analytics and consulting roles can aim for.

Is the ₹33.12 LPA Highest Package Realistic?

It’s real, but it’s a single data point. Planning your finances around the highest package is the most common mistake in MBA decision-making. Plan around the median, and treat anything above the top-25% average as a bonus.

IIM Kashipur Placement Trends: A Four-Year Snapshot

Placement year (batch)Average CTCMedian CTCHighest CTCRecruiters
2022 (2020-22)₹15.21 LPA–₹28.82 LPA150+
2023 (2021-23)₹18.11 LPA₹17.20 LPA₹37 LPA187
2024 (2022-24)₹15.04 LPA₹15.03 LPA₹29.86 LPA190+
2025 (2023-25)₹14.95 LPA₹14.46 LPA₹33.12 LPA190+

Three things stand out:

  1. 2023 was the peak. The average rose 19% to ₹18.11 LPA and the highest package jumped 28%.
  2. 2024 was a reset. The average fell about 17% from the 2023 peak.
  3. 2025 was stable. The average barely moved (₹15.04 to ₹14.95 LPA) while the highest package rose roughly 11%, and the recruiter base held above 190.

In short, IIM Kashipur placement outcomes have settled into a steady mid-teens band rather than a steep upward curve.

Sector-Wise IIM Kashipur Placement

SectorOffers (batch 2023-25)Share
Information Technology11426%
BFSI8520%
Manufacturing7217%
Consulting7016%

The remaining offers were spread across FinTech, e-business, engineering/technology, energy and other sectors.

IT and Analytics

IT is the largest hiring sector. Recruiters named in the official report include Accenture, Cognizant, Capgemini, Infosys, IBM, Hexaware, NTT Data and Tech Mahindra. This suits students who choose analytics-heavy electives.

BFSI

Banks and financial firms such as ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, NatWest, RBL Bank and Tata Capital recruit here. In the 2024 season BFSI was the top sector with 104 offers.

Manufacturing

Companies such as Mahindra & Mahindra, Kalyani Group, Hilti, JK Cement, Orient Electric and TVS hire for operations, supply chain and B2B sales roles.

Consulting

Deloitte, PwC India, Accenture Strategy, Grant Thornton, ZS Associates, Frost & Sullivan and Tiger Analytics appear in the recruiter list. Roles range from strategy to analytics and process consulting.

IIM Kashipur Top Recruiters

SectorRecruiters named in the official 2023-25 report
ConsultingDeloitte, PwC India, Accenture Strategy, Grant Thornton, ZS Associates, Frost & Sullivan, Tiger Analytics
BFSIICICI, Axis Bank, IDBI Bank, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, NatWest, RBL Bank, Tata Capital, BNP Paribas, Aditya Birla Capital, Digit Insurance
IT and TechnologyAccenture ATCI, Cognizant, Capgemini, Infosys, IBM, Hexaware, NTT Data, Tech Mahindra, Tredence
Manufacturing and ConsumerMahindra & Mahindra, Kalyani Group, Hilti, JK Cement, JSW Energy, Orient Electric, TVS, Yamaha, AB InBev, Mother Dairy, Wakefit
E-commerce and OthersReliance Retail, IndiaMART, OfBusiness, Physics Wallah

IIM Kashipur Summer Placement (Internship)

The summer internship after the first year is a key step in the IIM Kashipur placement journey, because strong interns often convert into pre-placement offers.

  • Batch 2024-26: The audited summer report shows 137 organisations participated.
  • Batch 2023-25: 377 internship offers were accepted, with BFSI leading at 112 offers and IT at 74.
  • Stipend: The 2023 summer report recorded a highest stipend of ₹3.5 lakh for two months.

IIM Kashipur MBA vs MBA (Analytics) Placement

The institute publishes a combined report for the MBA and MBA (Analytics) programmes, so the figures above cover both. Because IT, BFSI and consulting dominate hiring, analytics-oriented skills are a clear advantage in either programme.

Is IIM Kashipur Worth It? Fees vs Placement ROI

The MBA fee for the 2026-28 batch is ₹20.80 lakh in total. This includes a refundable ₹9,000 caution deposit and excludes mess and laundry charges.

ScenarioAnnual CTCFee as a multiple of CTC
Median outcome₹14.46 LPAabout 17 months of CTC
Top-25% outcome₹20.92 LPAabout 12 months of CTC

These are pre-tax and ignore living costs and loan interest, so treat them as a rough guide only. The return is strongest for students who land in the top quarter. If you expect to settle near the median, weigh the fee carefully against your alternatives.

Also Read: IIM Kashipur CAT Cutoff 2025: Category-Wise Percentile List

How IIM Kashipur Placement Compares With Other Newer IIMs

Reported averages across newer IIMs run from roughly ₹13 lakh to over ₹20 lakh, and IIM Kashipur’s ₹14.95 LPA sits toward the lower-middle of that range. Compare carefully:

  • Match the batch year.
  • Match the basis of the figure. Some institutes report CTC while others use “Maximum Earning Potential”.
  • Prefer audited reports over press summaries.

Also Read: IIM Fees and Placement: Complete Fee vs Salary Comparison (2026)

How to Get the Most Out of IIM Kashipur Placement

  1. Choose a sector early. IT, BFSI, manufacturing and consulting account for most offers.
  2. Treat summer internship as a trial. A strong performance can open the door to a pre-placement offer.
  3. Build analytics and finance skills. They cut across the biggest hiring sectors.
  4. Do corporate competitions. The institute reports national-level wins that recruiters notice.
  5. Plan around the median. Set your loan and lifestyle assumptions at ₹14-15 LPA, not at the highest package.

FAQs on IIM Kashipur Placement

1. What is the average package at IIM Kashipur?
In the latest audited final report (batch 2023-25), the average CTC was ₹14.95 LPA and the median was ₹14.46 LPA. The top 25% of the batch averaged ₹20.92 LPA. These are CTC figures, so in-hand pay will be lower.

2. What is the highest package at IIM Kashipur?
The highest package in the latest audited report is ₹33.12 LPA. Earlier seasons recorded ₹29.86 LPA (batch 2022-24) and ₹37 LPA (batch 2021-23).

3. Is IIM Kashipur good for placements?
It is a solid option among newer IIMs: 190+ recruiters, audited reporting, and about 97.7% of students who sought placement through the institute were placed. The average sits in the mid-teens of lakhs, below the older IIMs, so it suits candidates targeting IT, BFSI, manufacturing and consulting roles.

4. Which companies visit IIM Kashipur for placements?
Recruiters named in the official report include Accenture, Deloitte, PwC India, Cognizant, Infosys, Capgemini, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, Mahindra & Mahindra and ZS Associates.

5. What is the IIM Kashipur placement rate?
In the batch 2023-25 report, 433 students sought placement through the institute and 10 were unplaced, which works out to about 97.7%.

6. Is IIM Kashipur worth the ₹20.80 lakh fee?
It depends on where you land. The fee equals about 17 months of the median CTC and about 12 months of the top-25% average, before tax and living costs. It works best for students who reach the upper half of the batch.

7. Has IIM Kashipur released its 2026 placement report?
As of 14 October 2026, the official page lists batch 2023-25 as the latest final report. The batch 2024-26 summer report is available, but the final report is not listed yet.

Conclusion

The IIM Kashipur placement story is one of steady, credible outcomes rather than headline fireworks. An audited average of ₹14.95 LPA, a median of ₹14.46 LPA, 190+ recruiters and a broad sector mix make it a dependable choice among newer IIMs. The ₹33.12 LPA highest package shows the ceiling, but your planning should rest on the median and the top-25% average.

If your target is IT, analytics, BFSI, manufacturing or consulting and you value transparent reporting, IIM Kashipur deserves a place on your shortlist. Before you decide, read the official placement reports directly, and check back when the batch 2024-26 final report is released.

Sources: IIM Kashipur Final Placement Report 2023-25 (audited) · IIM Kashipur Summer Placement Report 2024-26 (audited) · IIM Kashipur Placement Reports page

You May Also Like : CAT MOCK, CAT MOCK PYQ
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube

Leave a Reply