You have two calls, and both are strong. One is from an IIM, the other from a business school that is older than most IIMs. Now the real question starts: IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon, which one is actually better for you?
Ask ten students and you will hear ten answers. Some will say the IIM tag always wins. Others will point to MDI Gurgaon’s placement numbers and say the brand matters less than the outcome. Both camps have a point, and that is exactly why a plain list of “pros and cons” never settles it.
This guide compares IIM Indore and MDI Gurgaon on what moves the decision: admission formula, fees, 2026 placements, rankings, accreditation, location and long-term return. It also tells you where the published data conflicts, so you do not rely on a number that may be wrong.
Quick answer: In 2026, MDI Gurgaon’s flagship PGDM reported a higher average (₹29.5 LPA) than IIM Indore’s combined figure (₹27.27 LPA), while IIM Indore leads on NIRF rank, campus size and brand. Fees and return on investment are close. If you want the IIM name and a wider, stable recruiter base, pick IIM Indore. If you want Delhi NCR exposure and slightly stronger recent salary figures, MDI Gurgaon is a serious contender.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon: The Basics You Should Know First
Before comparing numbers, get the programme names right, because many comparisons mix them up.
- IIM Indore was established in 1996 and runs a 193-acre residential campus. Its flagship is the two-year PGP, which is its MBA. It also runs the five-year IPM, a PGP in HR management and executive programmes.
- MDI Gurgaon (Management Development Institute) was founded in 1973 and describes itself as the third oldest business school in India. Its flagship is the two-year PGDM, plus PGDM in HRM, Business Analytics and International Business.
So the honest pairing is IIM Indore PGP vs MDI Gurgaon PGDM. Keep that in mind whenever you read a comparison, including this one.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon at a glance
| Factor | IIM Indore (PGP) | MDI Gurgaon (PGDM) |
|---|---|---|
| Established | 1996 | 1973 |
| Location | Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Gurugram, Haryana |
| Flagship programme | PGP (2 years) | PGDM (2 years) |
| Entrance exam | CAT | CAT (GMAT for NRI and foreign applicants) |
| Total fee (approx.) | ₹25.16 lakh (2026-28, incl. refundable deposits) | ₹22–27 lakh depending on specialisation (portals differ) |
| Average package 2026 | ₹27.27 LPA (PGP and IPM combined) | ₹29.5 LPA (PGDM) |
| Highest package 2026 | ₹82.54 LPA | ₹97.5 LPA |
| NIRF 2025 rank | 8 | 9 |
| Accreditation | AACSB, AMBA, EQUIS | AACSB, AMBA, EQUIS (as listed by MDI) |
Sources: IIM Indore’s published PGP fee notice, IIM Indore and MDI Gurgaon 2026 placement reports as reported by education portals, NIRF 2025 and MDI’s accreditation page.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon Admission Process: How Selection Really Works
Both accept CAT scores, but they weigh your profile very differently. This is one of the most overlooked parts of the IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon decision, because it decides which call you are more likely to convert.
IIM Indore PGP selection (2026-28 batch)
IIM Indore uses three stages.
- Eligibility: For general category, a minimum of 90 percentile overall and 80 percentile in each section (VARC, DILR, QA) in CAT 2025.
- PI shortlisting: A composite score built from your Class 10 and 12 marks, CAT section scores, diversity and work experience.
- Final selection: A final composite score where the personal interview carries the biggest share.
| Component | PI shortlisting weight | Final selection weight |
|---|---|---|
| Class 10 | 10 | 5 |
| Class 12 | 25 | 5 |
| CAT VARC | 16 | 20 |
| CAT DILR | 16 | 10 |
| CAT QA | 23 | 10 |
| Diversity factor | 7 | 5 |
| Work experience | 3 | – |
| Personal interview | – | 45 |
Also Read: IIM Indore Batch Profile 2026-28: Who Gets Into IIM Indore
MDI Gurgaon PGDM selection (2026 cycle)
MDI also asks for a valid CAT score and at least 50% in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation. Its process has two stages.
| Component | Shortlisting weight | Final weight |
|---|---|---|
| CAT score | 70% | 35% |
| Class 10 | 5% | – |
| Class 12 | 5% | – |
| Graduation | 5% | 5% |
| Work experience | 10% | 10% |
| Academic and gender diversity | 5% | 5% |
| Behavioural Assessment Test (BAT) | – | 5% |
| Written Analysis Test (WAT) | – | 5% |
| Group Discussion (GD) | – | 10% |
| Personal Interview (PI) | – | 20% |
| Regional diversity and sports | – | 5% |
MDI does not publish an official cutoff. Portals estimate roughly 95 to 96 percentile for general category candidates, but treat that as a guide, not a rule.
Also read: MDI Gurgaon Admission Process 2027–29: Selection Criteria & Admission Stages
What this means for you
- If you have strong CAT scores and a weak academic record, MDI’s formula (CAT-heavy in Stage I) can suit you better.
- If you have consistent academics and good interview skills, IIM Indore’s formula rewards that, since the PI carries 45 marks at the final stage.
- If you are a fresher without work experience, both give work experience limited weight, but MDI gives it a larger share (10%).
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon Fees: What You Will Actually Pay
Fees are close, but the way each institute reports them is different, and portals disagree for MDI.
| Item | IIM Indore PGP (2026-28) | MDI Gurgaon PGDM |
|---|---|---|
| Course or tuition fee | ₹24 lakh (₹12 lakh per year) | About ₹19.2 lakh tuition on one portal; other sources vary |
| Refundable caution deposit | ₹50,000 | Varies |
| Mess deposit | ₹54,000 (adjusted against bills) | Hostel and boarding charged separately |
| Alumni fee with GST | ₹11,800 | Varies |
| Total as published | ₹25,15,800 | About ₹22 lakh to ₹26.55 lakh (PGDM, HRM, Business Analytics); International Business is higher |
IIM Indore’s official 2026-28 notice lists ₹13,04,000 for the first year and ₹12,11,800 for the second, a total of ₹25,15,800 that includes refundable and adjustable deposits. For MDI, Careers360’s fee table shows about ₹26.55 lakh for its general PGDM, HRM and Business Analytics programmes, while other listings show ₹22 lakh. Because these figures do not agree, confirm the final number and what it includes (hostel, meals, deposits) with MDI’s admissions office.
Fee takeaway: Expect to spend roughly ₹25 to ₹27 lakh at either school, plus living costs. Neither wins clearly on price.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon Placements 2026
This is the section most students scroll to first, so read it with care. The two institutes report their numbers differently, and that changes how you should compare them.
IIM Indore placements 2026
| Metric | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Batch in the process | 586 students (492 PGP and 94 IPM) |
| Average CTC | ₹27.27 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹25 LPA |
| Highest CTC | ₹82.54 LPA |
| Recruiters | 240+ (70+ new) |
| Consulting share | 41% |
| Finance share | 20% |
| PPOs | About 27% of placements |
| PGP-HRM average | ₹25.7 LPA |
The ₹27.27 LPA average covers both PGP and IPM students together, so it is not a pure PGP number. The previous year’s combined average was ₹29.57 LPA, so the 2026 figure dipped slightly.
MDI Gurgaon placements 2026
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Average CTC (PGDM) | ₹29.5 LPA | ₹25.6 LPA |
| Median CTC (PGDM) | ₹29 LPA | ₹25 LPA |
| Highest CTC | ₹97.5 LPA | ₹53.6 LPA |
| Recruiters | 157 (75 new) | 147 |
| PPOs | 189 | 150 |
| PGDM-HRM average | ₹24.8 LPA | – |
| PGDM Business Analytics average | ₹26.2 LPA | – |
| PGDM International Business average | ₹26.3 LPA | – |
MDI’s highest package came from a BFSI recruiter, and the 2026 jump over 2025 is large across every metric. These figures are as reported by education portals, so check MDI’s official placement report before quoting them.
Reading the placement numbers fairly
- MDI’s flagship PGDM shows a higher average and median in 2026 (₹29.5 and ₹29 LPA versus ₹27.27 and ₹25 LPA). That is a real difference.
- IIM Indore hires more recruiters (240+ versus 157), which usually means a broader choice of roles and industries.
- The IIM Indore average includes IPM students, so a direct PGP-to-PGDM comparison is not perfectly clean.
- One year is not a trend. MDI’s 2025 average (₹25.6 LPA) was close to IIM Indore’s earlier numbers. Look at three years of data before treating one strong season as permanent.
Want the full picture for each school? See our detailed pages on IIM Indore placements and MDI Gurgaon placements.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon ROI: A Simple Calculation
Return on investment is easier to judge with a rough ratio. Divide the average first-year package by the total fee.
| Institute | Average CTC | Approx. total fee | Average CTC ÷ fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Indore PGP | ₹27.27 LPA | ₹25.16 lakh | About 1.08 |
| MDI Gurgaon PGDM | ₹29.5 LPA | ₹26.55 lakh | About 1.11 |
Both land around 1.1 times the fee in a single year’s average pay. In practical terms, the ROI gap is tiny and well within the margin of error created by uncertain fee data and differently defined averages. Do not pick between them on ROI alone. Look at the roles you want, the sectors that recruit there and the city you want to start your career in.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon Rankings and Accreditation
| Ranking or accreditation | IIM Indore | MDI Gurgaon |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Management 2025 | 8th (score 75.68) | 9th (score 71.96) |
| NIRF Management 2024 | 8th | 11th |
| Accreditation | AACSB, AMBA, EQUIS (triple accredited) | AACSB, AMBA, EQUIS and NBA, as listed on MDI’s site |
NIRF 2025 puts IIM Indore one place ahead, with a clear score gap. MDI has climbed from 11th to 9th in a year, which signals real momentum. The 2026 NIRF management list had not been confirmed when this guide was prepared, so check NIRF’s official site for the latest positions.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon: Campus, Location and Peer Group
Location. MDI sits in Gurugram, inside the Delhi NCR corporate belt. That makes it easier to reach company offices for live projects, guest talks and networking. IIM Indore is in a quieter, residential setting on a 193-acre campus, with Indore itself known as a fast-growing, affordable city.
Peer group. Both attract high CAT scorers and a mix of engineers, commerce graduates and professionals. MDI has reported average CAT percentiles in the high 90s for earlier batches. Expect a competitive, ambitious classroom at either school.
Alumni base. MDI is older, so it has more years of alumni in senior positions across Delhi NCR. IIM Indore’s alumni network is younger but benefits from the IIM brand and is growing quickly.
International exposure. MDI reports more than 95 international partner institutions. Older published comparisons suggest IIM Indore’s partner list is smaller, though it is backed by triple accreditation. If a semester abroad matters to you, ask both institutes for the current partner list.
Programme flavour. Both offer specialised tracks. MDI has long-standing PGDM-HRM, Business Analytics and International Business programmes. IIM Indore offers PGP-HRM and a strong consulting and finance placement pipeline.
Which Should You Choose? A Quick Decision Table
| If you… | Lean towards |
|---|---|
| Want the IIM brand for long-term credibility | IIM Indore |
| Want to start your career in Delhi NCR | MDI Gurgaon |
| Have strong CAT scores but average academics | MDI Gurgaon (CAT-heavy shortlisting) |
| Prefer a broader recruiter list | IIM Indore |
| Care most about recent average and median pay | MDI Gurgaon (2026 PGDM data) |
| Want a large, residential campus | IIM Indore |
| Want an older alumni network in NCR | MDI Gurgaon |
| Plan a consulting or finance career | Either, with IIM Indore’s 61% consulting and finance share as a strong signal |
Common Mistakes When Comparing IIM Indore and MDI Gurgaon
- Comparing a PGP average with a PGDM average without context. IIM Indore’s headline number blends PGP and IPM students.
- Trusting a single year. MDI’s 2026 jump is impressive, but it follows a more modest 2025.
- Using outdated posts. Some widely shared comparisons use 2019 data. Fees, formats and rankings have all changed.
- Ignoring the fee fine print. Hostel, meals and deposits change the real outlay.
- Choosing on brand alone. A strong fit with your target sector and city usually beats a one-rank difference.
Summary: IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon in Short
- The fair comparison is IIM Indore PGP vs MDI Gurgaon PGDM.
- IIM Indore leads on NIRF rank (8 vs 9), campus size and recruiter count.
- MDI Gurgaon’s 2026 PGDM average (₹29.5 LPA) is higher than IIM Indore’s combined average (₹27.27 LPA).
- Both cost roughly ₹25–27 lakh, and the simple ROI ratio is about 1.1 for each.
- Selection differs: IIM Indore gives the PI 45 marks, while MDI is CAT-heavy at shortlisting.
- The right choice depends on your profile, sector goals and preferred city.
Still comparing other options? Our guide to the top MBA colleges in India can help.
IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon: Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better, IIM Indore or MDI Gurgaon?
Neither is better for everyone. IIM Indore has the stronger NIRF rank, triple accreditation and a wider recruiter base. MDI Gurgaon reported a higher average and median package for its 2026 PGDM batch and offers Delhi NCR exposure. Match the choice to your target sector, city and budget.
Is MDI Gurgaon better than IIM Indore for placements?
On 2026 headline figures, MDI’s PGDM average (₹29.5 LPA) and median (₹29 LPA) are higher than IIM Indore’s combined average (₹27.27 LPA) and median (₹25 LPA). IIM Indore had more recruiters (240+ versus 157). One year does not settle it, and IIM Indore’s figure includes IPM students.
Which has higher fees, IIM Indore or MDI Gurgaon?
They are close. IIM Indore’s official PGP 2026-28 total is ₹25,15,800, including refundable and adjustable deposits. MDI’s PGDM is reported at roughly ₹22 to ₹26.55 lakh depending on the source and specialisation, so confirm with MDI directly.
What CAT percentile do I need for IIM Indore and MDI Gurgaon?
IIM Indore requires at least 90 percentile overall and 80 in each section for general category applicants, but getting a PI call depends on a composite score that includes your academics. MDI does not publish an official cutoff, and portals estimate about 95 to 96 percentile.
Is the ROI higher at IIM Indore or MDI Gurgaon?
A simple average-package-to-fee ratio gives about 1.08 for IIM Indore and about 1.11 for MDI Gurgaon. That gap is small and sensitive to uncertain fee figures, so ROI should not be your deciding factor.
Which is older, IIM Indore or MDI Gurgaon?
MDI Gurgaon is older, founded in 1973. IIM Indore was established in 1996.
Is MDI’s PGDM equal to an MBA?
MDI’s PGDM is a two-year postgraduate diploma in management, and recruiters generally treat it as MBA-level. Check any eligibility rule (for example, for government jobs or some PhD programmes) that specifically asks for an MBA degree.
Can I get both calls and still decide later?
Yes. Many candidates receive multiple offers. Compare the final fee, specialisation, city and placement record, then confirm admission deadlines and fee-payment dates for each institute so you do not lose a seat.
Conclusion: Making Your IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon Decision
The IIM Indore vs MDI Gurgaon choice is closer than most online debates suggest. IIM Indore gives you the IIM brand, a higher NIRF position, a big residential campus and a wide recruiter base. MDI Gurgaon gives you strong recent placement numbers, an older alumni network and a base in Delhi NCR’s corporate hub. Fees and simple ROI are nearly the same.
So decide on fit. Choose IIM Indore if brand durability and recruiter breadth matter most to you. Choose MDI Gurgaon if you want NCR exposure and are drawn by its latest placement results. Before you commit, check the official sites of IIM Indore, MDI Gurgaon, CAT and NIRF for current fees, cutoffs and rankings.
You May Also Like : CAT MOCK, CAT MOCK PYQ
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube