You are currently viewing IIM Ranchi Average Package 2026: ₹19.26 LPA Explained for MBA, HRM and BA

IIM Ranchi Average Package 2026: ₹19.26 LPA Explained for MBA, HRM and BA

Last updated: 13 October 2026 | Figures checked against IIM Ranchi’s official placements page

Search for the IIM Ranchi average package and you’ll meet a crowd of numbers: 19.24, 19.26, 19.29, 18.86, 21.07, even 21.7. Some belong to different batches. Some belong to different programmes. A few are typos or early figures that were later revised.

For the 2024-26 batch, the IIM Ranchi average package is ₹19.26 LPA for the flagship MBA. The median is ₹18 LPA and the highest CTC is ₹52.50 LPA. This guide shows what sits behind those numbers: how MBA, MBA-HRM and MBA-BA differ, why the average barely moved this year, how it compares with other IIMs, and whether it justifies the fee.

Quick answer: The IIM Ranchi average package in 2026 is ₹19.26 LPA (CTC) for the MBA programme, ₹18.86 LPA for MBA-HRM and ₹21.07 LPA for MBA-Business Analytics. The MBA median is ₹18 LPA and the highest package is ₹52.50 LPA. The MBA average is nearly flat against ₹19.29 LPA in 2025.

IIM Ranchi Average Package 2026 at a Glance

Metric (MBA, batch 2024-26)Figure
Average package (CTC)₹19.26 LPA
Median package₹18.00 LPA
Average of top 25%₹24.90 LPA
Average of top 80%₹20.40 LPA
Highest package₹52.50 LPA
Average PPO package₹19.28 LPA
PPO share of batch21.74%
Recruiters77

Every figure here is annual CTC in INR lakh. The ₹19.26 LPA headline covers the flagship MBA only. MBA-HRM and MBA-BA report separately, so don’t mix them into this number.

IIM Ranchi Average Package by Programme: MBA vs MBA-HRM vs MBA-BA

Indicator (2026)MBAMBA-HRMMBA-BA
Average package₹19.26 LPA₹18.86 LPA₹21.07 LPA
Median package₹18.00 LPA₹18.00 LPA₹19.13 LPA
Highest package₹52.50 LPA₹41.40 LPA₹36.35 LPA
Top 25% average₹24.90 LPA₹24.63 LPA₹28.02 LPA
Top 80% average₹20.40 LPA₹20.08 LPA₹22.78 LPA
Average PPO package₹19.28 LPA₹21.52 LPA₹20.46 LPA
PPO share21.74%41.00%13.16%
Recruiters772825

Two things stand out. MBA-BA leads on average, median and top-25% pay. The flagship MBA has the biggest recruiter pool and the highest single offer. MBA-HRM stands out for pre-placement offers, with 41% of the batch converting an internship into a job.

So don’t pick a programme by its highest CTC alone. The median, the PPO route and the recruiter mix tell you more about what a typical student gets.

IIM Ranchi Average Package vs Median: Which Number Should You Trust?

The average (mean) adds every salary and divides by the batch. A few very large offers can pull it up. The median is the middle offer: half the batch earns more, half earns less.

Here’s a simple example. Take eleven students, ten at ₹18 lakh and one at ₹52.5 lakh. The average becomes about ₹21.1 lakh, though ten of the eleven earn ₹18 lakh.

At IIM Ranchi the gap is small: ₹19.26 LPA average against an ₹18 LPA median, a difference of ₹1.26 lakh (about 7%). The top-80% average of ₹20.40 LPA is only ₹1.14 lakh above the overall average. That means the average isn’t propped up by a handful of giant offers.

  • Planning loan repayment or monthly budgets? Use the median.
  • Comparing years or colleges? Use the average, but check the median beside it.

IIM Ranchi Average Package Trend: 2022 to 2026

Placement yearAverage (LPA)ChangeMedian (LPA)Highest (LPA)
202216.17n/an/an/a
202317.30+7.0%16.5067 (international)
202418.69+8.0%18.0037.80
202519.29+3.2%n/a50.39
202619.26−0.2%18.0052.50

Over five years the IIM Ranchi average package has climbed about 19% (₹16.17 to ₹19.26 lakh), roughly 4.5% a year. The climb has been steady rather than dramatic, and it flattened in 2026.

Why Did the IIM Ranchi Average Package Stay Flat in 2026?

The average slipped by ₹0.03 lakh, while the top of the range moved up:

  • Highest MBA package: ₹50.39 LPA → ₹52.50 LPA (+4.2%)
  • Average MBA package: ₹19.29 LPA → ₹19.26 LPA (−0.2%)

The programmes moved differently too:

ProgrammeAverage 2025Average 2026ChangeHighest 2025Highest 2026
MBA19.2919.26−0.2%50.3952.50
MBA-HRM19.0218.86−0.8%35.3041.40
MBA-BA19.8721.07+6.0%27.9336.35

MBA-BA did the heavy lifting: its highest package rose about 30% and its average about 6%. The institute’s report doesn’t explain why the flagship average stalled, so be cautious with anyone who claims to know.

IIM Ranchi Average Package by Sector and Function

Who hires matters as much as how much they pay. In 2026 the flagship MBA batch leaned on finance and technology:

Sector (share of offers)MBAMBA-BA
BFSI and Fintech32.07%13.16%
Manufacturing17.93%15.79%
IT and ITES15.22%42.11%
FMCG7.61%2.63%
E-commerce and Technology5.43%2.63%
Automobile5.43%not reported
Consulting and Professional Services4.89%21.05%

MBA-HRM’s mix is more spread out, with BFSI, consulting and manufacturing each near 13%.

The function-wise averages in the audited 2026 report are even more useful. The report summary doesn’t say which programme each row covers, so treat them as indicative:

FunctionAverage CTCMedian CTCHighest CTC
Finance₹23.40 LPA₹24.50 LPA₹32.50 LPA
Strategy and Consulting₹22.91 LPA₹20.61 LPA₹36.35 LPA
IT Analytics₹18.64 LPA₹19.00 LPA₹22.00 LPA
Operations Management₹18.43 LPA₹20.63 LPA₹22.00 LPA
Sales and Marketing₹18.09 LPA₹18.00 LPA₹52.50 LPA

Sales and Marketing produced the ₹52.50 LPA headline offer, yet its average is the lowest of the five. A big top number doesn’t mean a big typical number.

How the IIM Ranchi Average Package Compares With Other IIMs

Institute (batch 2024-26)Average (LPA)Gap vs IIM Ranchi (lakh)
IIM Calcutta36.00+16.74
IIM Bangalore35.35+16.09
IIM Lucknow33.20+13.94
IIM Indore27.27+8.01
IIM Ranchi19.26n/a

IIM Ranchi’s average is about 29% below IIM Indore’s. Pay isn’t the only yardstick, since fees, domains and location differ.

Also Read: IIM Indore Average Package 2026: What ₹27.27 LPA Really Means for You

Is the IIM Ranchi Average Package Worth the Fee?

The expected total fee for the 2026-28 batch is about ₹19.2 lakh, including caution deposit and alumni fee. Mess charges are extra. Confirm the final figure on IIM Ranchi’s admission page, because the batch placed in 2026 paid less.

Against the numbers above:

  • The fee equals about 12 months of the average CTC (₹19.2 lakh ÷ ₹19.26 lakh).
  • Against the ₹18 LPA median it’s about 12.8 months.

Here is an illustrative loan example. These are assumptions, not an offer: finance 50% of the fee (₹9.6 lakh) at 9.5% interest over 8 years. The EMI comes to about ₹14,300 a month, with roughly ₹4.1 lakh in total interest. That EMI is about 9.5% of the gross monthly median CTC (₹18 lakh ÷ 12 = ₹1.5 lakh). Swap in your own rate and tenure.

Two cautions:

  1. CTC is not take-home. It includes variable pay and other components, and tax comes out of it. Monthly in-hand pay will be meaningfully lower than ₹19.26 lakh ÷ 12.
  2. Your offer follows your domain. Finance and consulting averaged higher than sales or operations in 2026, and the PPO route matters too.

Also Read: IIM Fees and Placement: Complete Fee vs Salary Comparison (2026)

Why Different Websites Show Different IIM Ranchi Average Package Numbers

If you’ve seen several figures for the same year, one of these is usually the reason:

  • Batch vs placement year. The 2024-26 batch is placed in 2026. Some pages label it “2025” or “2026” inconsistently.
  • Programme mix-ups. MBA, MBA-HRM and MBA-BA each have their own average, and some pages swap them.
  • Preliminary vs final data. Early reports can differ from the audited final report. For example, an earlier page listed MBA-HRM at ₹17.74 LPA, while the final figure is ₹18.86 LPA.
  • Typos and rounding. One portal prints MBA-BA as ₹21.7 LPA instead of ₹21.07 LPA, and 2025 MBA-BA appears as both ₹19.86 and ₹19.87 LPA.
  • CTC only. Reports give CTC. Claims about extra bonuses are guesses.

The safe rule: quote the institute’s own placements page and name the batch.

What the IIM Ranchi Average Package Means for Your Plan

  • Budget with the median: ₹18 LPA for MBA and MBA-HRM, ₹19.13 LPA for MBA-BA.
  • Treat ₹52.50 LPA as an outlier, not a target.
  • Pick your domain early. Finance and consulting pay more on average than operations or sales.
  • Value the internship. About 22% of MBA students and 41% of MBA-HRM students converted internships into offers.

Summary

  • The IIM Ranchi average package for 2024-26 is ₹19.26 LPA (MBA), ₹18.86 LPA (MBA-HRM) and ₹21.07 LPA (MBA-BA).
  • The MBA median is ₹18 LPA and the highest package is ₹52.50 LPA.
  • The MBA average is flat against 2025 (₹19.29 LPA), up about 19% from 2022.
  • MBA-BA has the strongest average and median; MBA-HRM has the highest PPO share (41%).
  • BFSI and Fintech made up 32% of MBA offers; Finance had the highest function average (₹23.40 LPA).
  • IIM Ranchi’s average sits about ₹8 lakh below IIM Indore.
  • The fee is roughly 12 months of average CTC, before tax.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the average package of IIM Ranchi in 2026?
It’s ₹19.26 LPA for the MBA, ₹18.86 LPA for MBA-HRM and ₹21.07 LPA for MBA-BA (batch 2024-26).

2. What is the highest package at IIM Ranchi in 2026?
The highest MBA package is ₹52.50 LPA. MBA-HRM’s highest is ₹41.40 LPA and MBA-BA’s is ₹36.35 LPA.

3. What is the median package at IIM Ranchi?
The MBA median is ₹18 LPA, which is ₹1.26 lakh below the average. MBA-BA’s median is ₹19.13 LPA.

4. Did the IIM Ranchi average package increase in 2026?
Not really. The MBA average moved from ₹19.29 LPA to ₹19.26 LPA, essentially flat. MBA-BA rose about 6%, while the highest MBA package rose about 4.2%.

5. Which programme has the highest average package at IIM Ranchi?
MBA-Business Analytics, at ₹21.07 LPA.

6. Is IIM Ranchi good for placements?
The average has held near ₹19 lakh for three years, with a median of ₹18 LPA and 77 MBA recruiters in 2026. It’s well below IIM Calcutta, Bangalore and Lucknow, so judge it by your target domain and the fee.

7. How does the IIM Ranchi average package compare with IIM Indore?
IIM Indore’s 2024-26 average is ₹27.27 LPA, about ₹8 lakh above IIM Ranchi’s ₹19.26 LPA.

8. Is the IIM Ranchi average package the same as take-home salary?
No. It’s CTC, which includes variable and other components before tax, so monthly in-hand pay will be lower.

9. What is the IIM Ranchi MBA fee?
The expected total for 2026-28 is about ₹19.2 lakh, with mess charges extra. Check IIM Ranchi’s official admission page for the final figure.

Conclusion

An IIM Ranchi average package of ₹19.26 LPA is a steady, mid-range outcome that has held close to ₹19 lakh for three years. Use the ₹18 LPA median as your planning figure, read the programme and function splits before choosing a path, and remember that your own offer will follow your domain and profile. The data above is the picture; your preparation decides which side of it you land on.

Source: IIM Ranchi placements page, IIM Ranchi Final Placement Report 2024-25, IIM CAT official site.

You May Also Like : CAT MOCK, CAT MOCK PYQ
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube

Leave a Reply