| Last updated: 29 October 2026
Want to know how many CAT candidates an IIM really calls for interviews? The IIM RTI data 2026 answers that. Among the three IIMs whose official 2026–28 PDFs we checked, IIM Indore shortlisted the most for its flagship PGP (5,054), ahead of IIM Lucknow’s MBA (3,889) and IIM Ahmedabad’s PGP (1,308). Final “joined” numbers are not yet public on these IIMs’ websites, so this guide compares shortlists. All figures come from the IIMs’ own PDFs.
What Is IIM RTI Data 2026?
IIM RTI data is the admission information that IIMs disclose under the Right to Information Act. For the 2026–28 batch, it covers the CAT 2025 cycle: how many candidates showed interest, cleared the cut-offs and were called for interviews. Some IIMs now post these summaries on their own sites. We use only those.
IIM RTI Data 2026: Interview Shortlist Compared
| IIM and programme | Expressed interest | Cleared first-stage cut-offs | Shortlisted | Share shortlisted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Indore, PGP | 227,876 (PGP and PGP-HRM) | 17,687 | 5,054 | 28.6% |
| IIM Lucknow, MBA | 236,227 | 12,920 | 3,889 | 30.1% |
| IIM Ahmedabad, PGP | Not stated | 8,838 (CAT) | 1,308 | 14.8% |
IIM Indore called the most candidates, but IIM Ahmedabad was the most selective: roughly one in seven who cleared its screening got a call, against nearly three in ten at the other two.
Both IIM Indore and IIM Lucknow run other programmes. IIM Indore shortlisted 3,323 for PGP-HRM. IIM Lucknow shortlisted 3,213 for MBA-ABM and 1,900 for MBA-SM. These pools overlap, so do not add them to the totals above.
IIM RTI Data 2026: Your Chances by Category
Once you clear the cut-offs, your category changes the odds sharply. This table shows shortlisted candidates out of those who cleared each IIM’s first stage.
| Category | IIM Indore (PGP) | IIM Lucknow (MBA) | IIM Ahmedabad (PGP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 1,817 of 10,361 (17.5%) | 1,268 of 7,024 (18.1%) | 564 of 6,106 (9.2%) |
| EWS | 215 of 627 (34.3%) | 312 of 879 (35.5%) | 63 of 328 (19.2%) |
| NC-OBC | 1,375 of 3,302 (41.6%) | 910 of 2,084 (43.7%) | 336 of 1,529 (22.0%) |
| SC | 889 of 2,225 (40.0%) | 793 of 2,193 (36.2%) | 186 of 584 (31.8%) |
| ST | 504 of 918 (54.9%) | 396 of 530 (74.7%) | 109 of 208 (52.4%) |
| PwD | 254 of 254 (100%) | 210 of 210 (100%) | 50 of 83 (60.2%) |
At IIM Indore and IIM Lucknow, every PwD candidate who cleared the first stage was shortlisted. IIM Lucknow’s PwD figure adds up its five PwD sub-categories.
IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026
The PDF shows something most summaries miss: how the 1,308 calls were made. It uses two stages. Stage 1 picks top performers within academic groups. Stage 2 builds a category-wise merit list from everyone else.
| Category | Stage 1 routes | Stage 2 merit list | GMAT | Total called |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 368 | 193 | 3 | 564 |
| EWS | 7 | 56 | – | 63 |
| NC-OBC | 162 | 174 | – | 336 |
| SC | 87 | 99 | – | 186 |
| ST | 40 | 69 | – | 109 |
| PwD | 15 | 35 | – | 50 |
So about 65% of General calls (368 of 564) came through Stage 1, and only 193 through the Stage 2 merit list. Stage 2 minimum composite scores were 0.605604 for General, 0.529701 for EWS, 0.511349 for NC-OBC, 0.453585 for SC and 0.382786 for ST. The composite score is 0.35 × normalised Application Rating plus 0.65 × normalised CAT 2025 score. To be considered at all, General and EWS candidates needed 95 overall and 85 in each section; the cut-offs were 90 and 80 for NC-OBC, 85 and 75 for SC, and 75 and 65 for ST.
IIM Indore RTI Data 2026
IIM Indore’s summary is the most detailed on who got calls. Of 5,054 PGP shortlisted candidates, 1,887 were women (37.3%) and 2,754 had work experience (54.5%). Women were 37.0% of the 227,876 candidates who expressed interest, so the shortlist roughly mirrors the pool.
| Category | Shortlisted | Highest composite score | Lowest composite score |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 1,817 | 72.21893 | 54.40180 |
| EWS | 215 | 66.66723 | 48.81657 |
| NC-OBC | 1,375 | 65.97621 | 44.21371 |
| SC | 889 | 64.56734 | 38.75293 |
| ST | 504 | 56.50158 | 32.30441 |
| PwD | 254 | 65.90915 | 16.63188 |
IIM Lucknow RTI Data 2026
IIM Lucknow reports each programme separately. For the MBA, 236,227 candidates expressed interest and 12,920 cleared Stage 1a. The composite cut-off then decided the 3,889 calls.
| Category | Cleared Stage 1a | Shortlisted | Cut-off composite score | Highest composite score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 7,024 | 1,268 | 49.8496 | 71.5371 |
| EWS | 879 | 312 | 37.6676 | 64.0680 |
| NC-OBC | 2,084 | 910 | 35.9812 | 74.6631 |
| SC | 2,193 | 793 | 28.9563 | 61.6925 |
| ST | 530 | 396 | 19.1442 | 60.0291 |
The PDF also lists composite scores by application number for candidates who cleared Stage 1a, with shortlisted candidates highlighted.
Did an IIM Admit More Candidates?
Not answerable from official pages yet. These PDFs stop at the interview shortlist, and we found no official 2026–28 joined counts on the three IIMs’ websites. Some third-party pages quote different IIM Ahmedabad numbers, such as 1,325 shortlisted. IIM Ahmedabad’s own PDF says 1,308, so go by that.
What the IIM RTI Data 2026 Means for CAT 2026
- Cut-offs are only the first filter. Clearing a percentile cut-off did not guarantee a call at any of the three IIMs.
- Composite scores are not comparable. Ahmedabad’s run between 0 and 1, while Indore’s and Lucknow’s cut-offs sit between roughly 16 and 55, so compare each IIM against its own cut-off.
- Judge an IIM by share shortlisted, not total calls. A large shortlist can still be selective.
- Your profile counts alongside CAT. IIM Ahmedabad’s composite gives 35% weight to its Application Rating and 65% to CAT.
- This is the CAT 2025 cycle. IIM Ahmedabad has since changed its shortlisting, so read the latest IIM Ahmedabad selection criteria before you apply.
To turn this into a plan, take a full-length CAT mock under exam timing and review it against CAT 2025 previous-year papers.
IIM RTI Data 2026 PDF: Official Sources
- IIM Indore: Summarized Information under RTI for 2026–28
- IIM Lucknow: WAT-PI shortlist information, Batch 2026–28
- IIM Ahmedabad: Shortlisting Criteria for PGP 2026–28
Get all three IIMs’ numbers in one 2-page PDF
FAQs on IIM RTI Data 2026
Which IIM shortlisted the most candidates for the 2026–28 batch?
Among the three IIMs checked, IIM Indore: 5,054 for PGP. IIM Lucknow shortlisted 3,889 for MBA and IIM Ahmedabad 1,308 for PGP.
Is IIM RTI data official?
Yes, when it comes from the IIM itself. It is the institute’s own disclosure of admission figures.
Where can I download the IIM RTI data 2026 PDF?
Use the official links in the sources list above. They open the PDFs on each IIM’s website.
Does RTI data show how many candidates joined?
Only when an IIM discloses it. The 2026–28 PDFs above stop at the interview shortlist.
Conclusion
The IIM RTI data 2026 shows IIM Indore calling the most candidates, IIM Ahmedabad the fewest and the most selective share, and IIM Lucknow in between. Joined counts are still missing from official pages. Compare each IIM’s shortlist share and its own cut-off, not raw totals.
You May Also Like : CATMOCK, CATMOCK PYQ
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube
Pingback: IIM Mumbai RTI Data 2026: Shortlists, CAT Scores, Offers