Your MAH MBA CET score only means something once you know the percentile behind it. In 2026, that link shifted from slot to slot. A score of 137 gave you about the 99th percentile in Slot 1, but the same 137 landed near 97.5 in Slot 4. So the question “how many marks for 99 percentile?” has no single answer.
This guide breaks down the MAH MBA CET score vs percentile 2026 trend slot by slot, explains how the CET Cell calculates your percentile, and shows how your score compares with top Maharashtra cutoffs.
Quick Answer: MAH MBA CET Score vs Percentile 2026
For 2026, 99 percentile needed roughly 127 to 158 marks depending on the slot. Most attempt 1 slots (S1-S5) fell between 127 and 146. Treat 95 percentile as about 106 to 129 marks and 90 percentile as about 94 to 129 marks.
Two points to keep in mind:
- The CET Cell publishes your percentile on your scorecard. It does not publish a slot-wise marks table.
- The figures below come from third-party compilations of verified scorecards and student reports, so read them as close estimates.
How the CET Cell Converts Your Score into a Percentile
The CET Cell calculates percentile within your own session. The formula is:
Percentile = 100 × (candidates in your session scoring equal to or below you) ÷ (total candidates in your session)
Here is a simple illustration with made-up numbers. Suppose 20,000 candidates sat your slot and 19,800 of them scored equal to or below you. Your percentile is (19,800 ÷ 20,000) × 100 = 99.00.
That has three practical consequences:
- A tougher slot pushes raw scores down for everyone, so the same marks rank higher.
- Percentile is not your percentage of marks, and it is not an average of section percentiles.
- If you appeared in both attempts, reports indicate the better percentile counts for CAP. Confirm this in the CET Cell notice at the official CET Cell website.
MAH MBA CET Marks vs Percentile 2026: Slot-Wise Table
| Percentile | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.9 | 157 | 158 | 151 | 164 | 151 | 168 | 179 |
| 99.6 | 146 | 149 | 141 | 155 | 136 | 159 | 167 |
| 99 | 137 | 138 | 131 | 146 | 127 | 149 | 158 |
| 97 | 121 | 123 | 116 | 129 | 112 | 137 | 146 |
| 95 | 114 | 114 | 108 | 120 | 106 | 129 | 141 |
| 90 | 100 | 101 | 96 | 105 | 94 | 120 | 129 |
| 80 | 85 | 87 | 82 | 86 | 80 | 104 | 117 |
| 70 | 77 | 77 | 73 | 77 | 75 | 94 | 108 |
| 60 | 69 | 70 | 66 | 70 | 68 | 83 | 100 |
| 50 | 64 | 66 | 61 | 64 | 66 | 75 | 93 |
How to read this table
Slot 3 and Slot 5 were the “easier on percentile” slots: 99 percentile needed only 131 and 127 marks. Slot 4 demanded 146. The last two columns show much higher scores for the same percentile, so a strong raw score in a high-scoring session ranks lower than it looks.
Top-end scores: where sources disagree
At the very top, data thins out. IMS India’s 2026 analysis reported 151 marks near 99.80 percentile in Slot 1 and 158 marks near 99.80 in Slot 2, which sit close to the table above. Other trackers publish different 99.99 cutoffs for the same slots (165 for Slot 1 in one analysis, 176 in another). Treat 99.9+ numbers as a range, not a fixed line.
MAH MBA CET Percentile vs Marks: Single-Pool Benchmark
Older years show a steadier pattern. This 2023 overall table helps if you want a rough yardstick:
| Percentile | Score (out of 200) |
|---|---|
| 99.99 | 162 |
| 99.5 | 137 |
| 99 | 131 |
| 98 | 124 |
| 97 | 119 |
| 95 | 115 |
| 90 | 99 |
| 80 | 84 |
| 70 | 74 |
| 60 | 66 |
| 50 | 59 |
Sources differ by a few marks for the same year, so use this as a guide, not a rule.
Why the Same Score Gives Different Percentiles
Three factors move the conversion:
- Slot difficulty. An easier paper raises the cluster of scores and pushes cut points up.
- Candidate pool. About 1.81 lakh candidates registered across both attempts in 2026, the highest so far, according to MBAUniverse.
- Score distribution at the top. Only 8 candidates scored 100 percentile in attempt 1 and 4 in attempt 2, which shows how tightly the top bunches.
Exam Pattern Behind These Scores
The paper has 200 questions, 150 minutes and 1 mark per question, with no negative marking. Sections cover Logical Reasoning, Abstract Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude and Verbal Ability. Logical Reasoning carries 75 questions, the largest share. Because wrong answers cost nothing, attempting all 200 questions is standard strategy.
Read More on MAH CET Exam details
What Percentile Do Top Colleges Want?
Your percentile, not your raw score, drives CAP. Reported 2026 cutoffs for top institutes:
| College | Reported 2026 cutoff (percentile) |
|---|---|
| JBIMS Mumbai | 99.99 |
| SIMSREE Mumbai | 99.96 |
| Welingkar Mumbai | 99.93 |
Cutoffs vary by category, round and domicile (Maharashtra State vs All India), so check the CAP cutoff PDFs for your category. Sources differ slightly: Testbook lists SIMSREE at 99.97 and Welingkar at 99.94.
Many other Mumbai and Pune institutes closed in roughly the 98 to 99.9 range, and a large number of colleges admit at lower percentiles through later CAP rounds. Rounds also tend to ease cutoffs as seats open up.
Is 90, 95 or 99 Percentile Good in MAH MBA CET?
- 99+: strong for top government and well-known private institutes, but JBIMS and SIMSREE need near-perfect percentiles.
- 95-98.9: competitive for many reputed Maharashtra colleges.
- 90-94.9: realistic for a broad set of colleges, especially in later rounds.
- Below 90: options exist, but check each college’s CAP cutoff and fees.
How to Estimate Your 2027 Target Score
If you plan to take MAH MBA CET 2027:
- Pick your target percentile from the college list you want.
- Use the 2026 slot table to see a marks range, then add a buffer of 8 to 10 marks. Slots can shift in either direction.
- Take timed mocks and track your attempts, accuracy and score.
- Practise aptitude under exam timing. Full-length practice through free MBA entrance mock tests on CATMOCK or the CATMOCK test series builds the same quant, reasoning and verbal speed that CET rewards.
If you want a Plan B within Maharashtra, MBA courses in Symbiosis Pune explains the SNAP route.
Common Mistakes When Reading Score vs Percentile Tables
- Using one number for every slot. Check which slot you sat first.
- Trusting “expected” tables over scorecards. Your official percentile always wins.
- Ignoring category. A cutoff for OBC or EWS differs from open category.
- Chasing marks, not percentile. CAP uses percentile.
Summary on MAH MBA CET Score vs Percentile 2026
- Percentile equals the share of your session’s candidates scoring equal to or below you.
- In 2026, 99 percentile needed roughly 127 to 158 marks depending on slot.
- Slot difficulty, pool strength and top-end clustering shape the conversion.
- JBIMS, SIMSREE and Welingkar reported cutoffs of 99.99, 99.96 and 99.93.
- No official slot-wise marks table exists, so treat every table as an estimate.
Frequently Asked Questions: MAH MBA CET Score vs Percentile 2026
Is 130 marks good in MAH MBA CET?
Yes. In Slot 3 and Slot 5, 130 marks sat close to 99 percentile, while in Slot 4 it landed nearer 98.
What marks give 95 percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026?
Roughly 106 to 120 marks in attempt 1 slots, and up to 141 in the highest-scoring session.
Is 90 percentile good in MAH MBA CET?
It is a respectable result that keeps many Maharashtra colleges open, though top institutes ask for far more. Check your category cutoffs.
How does MAH MBA CET calculate percentile?
The CET Cell uses the formula 100 × (candidates in your session with a raw score equal to or below yours) ÷ (total candidates in the session).
Is there negative marking in MAH MBA CET 2026?
No. Each correct answer earns 1 mark and wrong or blank answers earn 0.
Which slot had the easiest percentile in 2026?
Slots 3 and 5 needed the fewest marks for the same percentile, according to the compiled data.
Can I use my score for 2027 admissions?
Reports indicate MAH CET scores stay valid for one admission year, so you need a fresh attempt for 2027.
MAH MBA CET Score vs Percentile 2026 Conclusion
The MAH MBA CET score vs percentile 2026 data proves one thing: marks mean little without the slot behind them. Use the tables above to set a realistic target, read your official scorecard for the real percentile, and compare it with your category’s CAP cutoffs. If you aim for 2027, set a percentile goal first, then work backwards to a score with a safety margin.
You May Also Like : CAT MOCK,
Follow Us On : Facebook, Instagram, Youtube